Graduate Services: FAQ

How do I access databases and other e-resources from off campus?

1. Go to the Library homepage
2. Scroll down to the Databases & Electronic Resources section.
3. Click on the database of your choice.
4. You will be prompted for a username and password. The sign-in box should look like this: 
5. Type your username and password that you use for your Vanguard email.
6. Now you can begin searching the databases for journal articles and other e-resources.

You can also watch the following tutorial: Accessing VUSC Databases from Off Campus

As a member of the Vanguard University community, you have full access to a host of electronic resources, including databases, journals, magazines, music, images, videos, archives, and e-books. Because these are licensed subscriptions, only current students, faculty, and staff of Vanguard have access to them.

What if I can't access a database? Check the following:

1. Is your username and password correct? If you are a current student, faculty, or staff member, and you do NOT yet have your VU username and password, please contact the IT Department at (714)-619-6500 to obtain this information.
2. Can you access your Vanguard University email? Your username and password to access the library databases is the same as the one you use to log in to your email. If you cannot access your email, contact IT. There might be an issue with your username and password. 
3. Are the caps lock and numbers lock off?
4. Are you accessing the database directly from the library webpage?​

Who should I contact if I have difficulties accessing the databases?

Call our Information Technology Department at (714) 619-6500 or email at helpdesk@vanguard.edu.

Do I have to log in every time I open my browser?

Yes. You will be prompted for your username and password when you try to access the databases. Once you have logged in, you can use different databases without being prompted for your username and password. If you close your browser, you will need to log in again.

​I sent myself the link to some articles, but I can't access the article. Why can't I get to it?

Did you send yourself the document URL or copy and paste the URL in the address box? Unfortunately, the URL in the address box isn't stable. You need to grab the document URL (more information about document URLs can be found here). If you did grab the document URL, the URL should have https://vanguard.idm.oclc.org/login?url= at the beginning. If it doesn't, try adding the following URL before the document URL:

https://vanguard.idm.oclc.org/login?url=

For example, if the document URL is

 http://www.jstor.org/stable/42704641 

then it would look like this 

https://vanguard.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://www.jstor.org/stable/42704641 . 

Then you will be prompted to sign in with your VU username and password. More information about document URLs can be found here.