The following two videos focus on how to search VANCAT. VANCAT is the library catalog of books and ebooks.
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO SEARCH VANCAT
HOW TO FIND & VIEW EBOOKS
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
CHOOSING KEYWORDS: TIPS AND TRICKS
HOW TO USE SUBJECT HEADINGS IN YOUR DATABASE SEARCHES
The following video tutorials cover how to search EBSCO databases and the various tools and features that will aid you in your research. The first three videos focus on Academic Search Ultimate, which is a good multidisciplinary database and the last two videos cover subject specific databases - CINAHL (nursing database) and ATLA (religion database).
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO FIND ARTICLES IN ACADEMIC SEARCH ULTIMATE (an EBSCO database)
HOW TO CITE & EMAIL ARTICLES IN ACADEMIC SEARCH ULTIMATE
HOW TO CREATE FOLDERS IN ACADEMIC SEARCH ULTIMATE
HOW TO SEARCH CINAHL
HOW TO USE ATLA RELIGION (EBSCO) FOR EXEGESIS PAPERS: SCRIPTURES TOOLS
The following three video tutorials cover how to search ProQuest databases and the various tools and features that will aid you in your research.
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO FIND ARTICLES IN PROQUEST CENTRAL (a ProQuest database)
HOW TO USE PROQUEST DATABASE TOOLS
HOW TO CREATE & USE A MYRESEARCH ACCOUNT IN PROQUEST DATABASES
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO FIND ARTICLES IN JSTOR
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO USE THE JOURNAL PORTAL
Use the Journal Portal to see if the library subscribes to a specific journal publication.
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO CRITICALLY EVALUATE WEBSITES WITH C.A.R.S.
View the following tutorial to learn how to search the library's course reserves module.
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO FIND COURSE RESERVE ITEMS
Video coming soon!
In the meantime, off-campus access is easy!
Databases are listed on the Library Home Page as well as on the library's A-Z Database List.
You will be prompted to log in with your Vanguard email and password:
Now you can begin searching the databases for journal articles and other e-resources.
As a member of the Vanguard University community, you have full access to a host of electronic resources, including databases, journals, magazines, music, images, videos, archives, and e-books. Because these are licensed subscriptions, only current students, faculty, and staff of Vanguard have access to them.
Videos are best viewed in Google Chrome.
HOW TO RESERVE A STUDY ROOM
