1,020 top educational publications with more than 640 in full text. Covers literature on primary, secondary, higher education, special education, home schooling, adult education, and more.
Education Resources Information Center is a free and popular database from U.S. Department of Education. Education-related resources containing abstracts and full-text.
Over 1.1 million citations on research documents, journal articles, technical reports, program descriptions and evaluations, and curricular materials in the field of education. Includes 107,000 full text non-journal documents.
Here is the ERIC database but integrated with the user-friendly EBSCO interface. Same ERIC resources, but here can search by subject such as "Early Childhood Education" and more.
Containing full-text for more than 80 of the most popular elementary school magazines, Primary Search is designed specifically for elementary school libraries.
Written and Created for Kids All full-text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), which allows users to read along at their own pace. Also, Primary Search features Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, providing students with easy-to-read encyclopedic entries written specifically for kids. In addition, this database provides access to a collection of more than one million images of relevant photos, maps and flags to aid kids in learning.
Reference information covering historical figures and "present-day news makers"; provides access to magazine and journal articles, videos, primary sources, and audio and image files.
Full-text database of popular magazines, reference books and primary sources covering many subjects, including history, science and health. It also includes and over a million photos, maps and flags.
